- “You Wouldn’t Get This From Any Other Guy”
[…] According to Hoffman, the question would be whether these parts were created with the intention to deceive listeners into believing that Astley participated in the creation of the song. This may prove to be an uphill battle given the protections that the First Amendment gives to creative works.
Finally, some (or all) of Astley’s causes of action may be preempted by the Copyright Act. Section 114(b) of the Copyright Act states that the owner of a sound recording does not have the exclusive right to make, “another sound recording that consists entirely of an independent fixation of other sounds, even though such sounds imitate or simulate those in the copyrighted sound recording.” 17 USC 114(b). This means that it is not a violation of Astley’s ownership of his vocal performance to create another sound recording imitating it—at least in terms of copyright law.